Duquesne Light Company's Default Service Plan

General

GEN 00001

Question: Do you anticipate any changes in Black Start revenue requirements for the Duquesne service zone?

Answer: Duquesne Light advises potential wholesale suppliers to review all the projected billing line items that will be the responsibility of the supplier.  The Company wants to ensure the projected Black Start zonal revenue requirements for the Duquesne Light zone are considered in any 1 and 2 year offers being made by a supplier.    

GEN 00002

Question: Could you please clarify: if a qualified bidder is currently not serving any small commercial load, are they eligible to bid on a total of 4 small commercial blocks in the March 2017 auction? They would not exceed 50% load share in this case.

Answer: The load cap for Small C&I is 2 tranches.  No bidder can bid on or win more than 2 tranches of the Small C&I products.  Some bidders may have additional restrictions depending on the load currently served.

GEN 00003

Question: What is the Reactive Supply Requirement for Duequesne Zone?

Answer: Please refer to the PJM OATT Schedule 2, Manual 27, Section 3 for more information on the billing Charges and Credits.  The PJM website titled "Billing, Settlements, and Credits" is also a helpful too.

PJM state of the market report, section 10, has some aggregate and DLC specific information.

http://www.monitoringanalytics.com/reports/PJM_State_of_the_Market/2016/2016-som-pjm-volume2-sec10.pdf

GEN 00004

Question: Can you give us the ARR paths that were selected for the ARR nomination at PJM.

Answer:

Stage 2 Round 2 of the 2017/2018 Annual ARR Allocation opened today on Monday, March 20, 2017, and will close at 1700 on Tuesday, March 21, 2017.  The results will not be available until 1700 on Friday, March 24, 2017. 

GEN 00005

Question: Do you know of any Municipal Aggregation activity going on in the Duquesne Zone?

Answer: There are no Municipal Aggregation activities that will impact any of the default service load.

GEN 00006

Question: News media outlets have reported that Pennsylvania regulators are considering a change in the PA Solar RPS that would prohibit the use of out-of-state projects to meet new, aggressive solar targets. Can you explain whether these changes may be adopted without legislation, and whether any resulting change in the price or quantity of required SRECs would be borne by suppliers?

Answer: Duquesne cannot speculate on pending legislative action.  Any requirement that changes the price or quantity of SRECs would be borne by the suppliers.

GEN 00007

Question: Can you clarify how code 1952, Deferred Tax Adjustment, is a charge is handled between the EDU and the Default Service Supplier? It appears that Accumulated Deferred Income Tax is currently collected by Duquesne as part of the Distribution System Improvement Charge.

Answer: The wholesale providers that serve load will not see the Deferred Tax Adjustments on the PJM invoice. That line item is not assigned to wholesale suppliers that are serving load and it will not appear on their PJM invoice.  From a POLR or default service, perspective, Duquesne Light remains the LSE. Duquesne procures the supply needed to serve customers but remains the LSE. Customers themselves are not transferred to the wholesale suppliers. As a result, Duquesne Light remains responsible for the Deferred Tax Adjustment.

GEN 00008

Question: Will Duquesne continue with the ARR selection process for this year rather than turning over the last round to winning suppliers?

Answer: Yes.  Duquesne Light will continue the ARR selection process and complete it throughout the term.  The results of the selections will be shared.  The ARR's will be transferred upon completion and prior to the June start. 

GEN 00009

Question: What is the impact of recent changes in Duquesne's reactive service charges?

Answer: In the past, Duquesne Light's POLR providers were charged a PJM average tariff related to reactive supply.  Effective March 2018, the reactive costs align the charges more closely with actual costs in Duquesne's territory.  The current reactive costs are lower than they had been when it was a system wide average cost.  Please refer to the PJM Website for more information on reactive charges.

GEN 00010

Question: FERC issued an order on EL05-121 that impacts charges and credits to certain billing line items from PJM. What will the impact be for POLR suppliers?

Answer: This order will result in changes to PJM line items 1108 and 1115. However, Duquesne suppliers will not see any of these changes on tehir invoices from PJM related to their supplire share of Duquesne's POLR load.  All EL05-121 related credits and charges are internal to Duquesne Light since they are considered transmission related.

FAQs Disclaimer

The information provided in the Frequently Asked Questions (“FAQs”) section of the Site has been prepared by Duquesne and its advisors for the purposes of facilitating the Default Service auction process. The information presented and distributed here is subject to update, modification and/or amendment. The information is current as of the posting date. The material presented and distributed here is for informational purposes only and is made available with the understanding that any individual accessing it will use it for the sole purpose of participating in the aforementioned Default Service auction process. The information is not intended to form any part of the basis of any investment decision, valuation, or any bid that may be submitted during the Default Service auction process. This information should not be relied upon, and each recipient should make its own independent assessment of the subject opportunity after making all investigations it deems necessary.

Copyright © 2018 CRA International, Inc.   | Forward-Looking Statements |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms of Use